David Earl Jones v. State of Arkansas
[…] Chism v. State, 312 Ark. 559, 853 S.W.2d 255 (1993); Brown v. State, 309 Ark. 503, 832 S.W.2d 477 (1992); Ryan v. State, 30 Ark. App. 196, 786 S.W.2d 835 (1990). Substantial evidence is that which is of sufficient force and character that it will, with reasonable certainty and precision, compel a conclusion one way or the other, without resorting to speculation or conjecture. Thomas v. State, 312 Ark. 158, 847 S.W.2d 695 (1993); Lukach v. State, 310 Ark. 119, 835 S.W.2d 852 (1992); Williams v. State, 298 Ark. 484, 768 S.W.2d 539 (1989).

Jones was found guilty of violating Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-103 (Repl. 1997), which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) ... [N]o person shall possess or own any firearm who has been:

(1) Convicted of a felony[.]

. . .

(b) A determination by a jury or a court that a person committed a felony:

(1) Shall constitute a conviction for purposes of subsection (a) of this section even though the court suspended imposition of sentence or placed the defendant on probation[.]

Proving that the defendant has previously been convicted of a felony is an essential element of this crime, and the State must prove it beyond a reasonable doubt. Irvin v. State, 301 Ark. 416, 784 S.W.2d 763 (1990).