Branscum v. RNR Constr. Co.
[…] psychological condition was compensable, he would not be entitled
to wage-loss disability because of the limitation of benefits in
section 11-9-113(b)(1) (Repl. 1996).
     On appeal to this court, Branscum contends that both holdings
of the Commission were error and that, when the effects of his
psychological problems are considered, it was error for the
Commission not to award wage-loss disability.  Because we hold that
the Commission's finding that Branscum's psychological condition
was not compensable is supported by substantial evidence, we
affirm.  
     Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-113(a)(2) (Repl. 1996)
provides:
               No mental injury or illness under this
          section shall be compensable unless it is also
          diagnosed by a licensed psychiatrist or
          psychologist and unless the diagnosis of the
          condition meets the criteria established in
          the most current issue of the Diagnostic and
          Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders.  

     The most current issue of that publication is the fourth
edition, copywritten in 1994 by the American Psychiatric
Association.  As an example, the diagnostic criteria for post-
traumatic stress disorder are listed at page 428 of the manual: