Wenzl v. Director
[…] trainee] was assigned the territory.  Todd did receive
     all the commissions for that.

Lutrell said appellant never complained to him about not getting
his commission, and that appellant did not give himself or the
company an opportunity to see if he could work a territory alone. 
Lutrell said it was his intention to assign appellant to a
territory around February 1 and give him some help to see if his
physical problems were temporary, and, if not, deal with it at that
time.  He said he never had any intention of firing appellant.   
     Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-10-513 (Repl. 1996)
provides in pertinent part:
        (a)(1) If so found by the director, an individual
     shall be disqualified for benefits if he, voluntarily and
     without good cause connected with the work, left his last
     work.
     . . . .

        (b) No individual shall be disqualified under this
     section if, after making reasonable efforts to preserve
     his job rights, he left his last work due to a personal
     emergency of such nature and compelling urgency that it
     would be contrary to good conscience to impose a
     disqualification or, if, after making reasonable efforts
     to preserve job rights, he left his last work because of
     illness, injury, pregnancy, or other disability.

Good cause has been defined as a cause that would reasonably impel
the average able-bodied, qualified worker to give up his or her
employment.  Teel v. Daniels, 270 Ark. 766, 606 S.W.2d 151 (Ark.
App. 1980).  What constitutes good cause for leaving employment is