Marshall School District v. Hill
[…] pertaining to the issue of attorney's fees.  The circuit court's
order included the following statement:
     The court has considered the plaintiff's petition for
     attorney's fees pursuant to A.C.A 16-22-309 and upon
     consideration of the plaintiff's petition for attorney's
     fees and other matters within the knowledge of the court
     and which may have been brought to the attention of the
     court by the defendant, the court finds a reasonable
     attorney's fee to be in the amount of $14,975.00.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-22-309 (Repl. 1994) provides, in
pertinent part:
       (a)(1) In any civil action in which the court having
     jurisdiction finds that there was a complete absence of
     a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the
     losing party or his attorney, the court shall award an
     attorney's fee in an amount not to exceed five thousand
     dollars ($5,000), or ten percent (10%) of the amount in
     controversy, whichever is less, to the prevailing party
     unless a voluntary dismissal is filed or the pleadings
     are amended as to any nonjusticiable issue within a
     reasonable time after the attorney or party filing the
     dismissal or the amended pleadings knew, or reasonably
     should have known, that he would not prevail.
Marshall School District now asserts that, pursuant to the above
statute, the circuit court was without authority to award more than
$5,000.00 in attorney's fees.  It submits that the circuit court
lacked the discretionary power to award $14,975.00, and that this
award should be reversed.
     We affirm the amount of attorney's fees awarded by the circuit
court.  We agree that Ark. Code Ann.  16-22-309 (1987) limits
attorney's fees to a maximum of $5,000.00.  However, as argued by
the appellee before the trial court and now on appeal, Ark. Code
Ann.  16-22-308 (Repl. 1994) is applicable to this case.  See
Junction City Sch. Dist. v. Alphin, 56 Ark. App.    ,     S.W.2d  
  (February 19, 1997).