Marshall School District v. Hill
[…] $5,000.00 in attorney's fees.  It submits that the circuit court
lacked the discretionary power to award $14,975.00, and that this
award should be reversed.
     We affirm the amount of attorney's fees awarded by the circuit
court.  We agree that Ark. Code Ann.  16-22-309 (1987) limits
attorney's fees to a maximum of $5,000.00.  However, as argued by
the appellee before the trial court and now on appeal, Ark. Code
Ann.  16-22-308 (Repl. 1994) is applicable to this case.  See
Junction City Sch. Dist. v. Alphin, 56 Ark. App.    ,     S.W.2d  
  (February 19, 1997).  Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-22-308
provides:
       In any civil action to recover on an open account,
     statement of account, account stated, promissory note,
     bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the
     purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for
     labor or services, or breach of contract, unless
     otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the
     subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be
     allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be assessed by the
     court and collected as costs.
Mr. Hill's action against Marshall School District was for breach
of contract, and pursuant to the above statute, the circuit court
was authorized to award attorney's fees, which were not subject
to a specified limit.  Although the trial court referenced section
16-22-309 in its opinion, the court may have actually relied on
section 16-22-308, inasmuch as it recited in its judgment that the
damages awarded were for breach of contract.  At any rate, it has
been established that this court may affirm a ruling by the trial
court if it reached the right result, even though it may have
announced the wrong reason.  Summers Chevrolet, Inc. v. Yell
County, 310 Ark. 1, 832 S.W.2d 486 (1992).  Under the facts of
this case, we hold that an attorney's fee award of $14,975.00 was
appropriate under Ark. Code Ann.  16-22-308 (Repl. 1994).
     The remaining issue is raised by Mr. Hill in his cross-appeal. 
It involves the measure of damages by which the trial court
computed the $44,924.00 award to be paid by Marshall School
District.
     In assessing the damages suffered by Mr. Hill as a result