Wilson v. State
[…] provides that a person commits theft of property if he "knowingly
obtains the property of another person, by deception or by threat,
with the purpose of depriving the owner thereof."  Arkansas Code
Annotated section 5-36-101(A)(i) and (v) (Repl. 1993), defines
deception as:
       Creating or reinforcing a false impression, including
     false impressions of fact, law, value, or intention or
     other state of mind that the actor does not believe to be
     true[.]
                            *   *   *
       (v) Employing any other scheme to defraud;
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-3-201(a)(1) and (2) (Repl. 1993)
states:

       (a) A person attempts to commit an offense if he:
       (1) Purposely engages in conduct that would constitute
     an offense if the attendant circumstances were as he
     believes them to be; or
       (2) Purposely engages in conduct that constitutes a
     substantial step in a course of conduct intended to
     culminate in the commission of an offense whether or not
     the attendant circumstances are as he believes them to
     be.  (Emphasis supplied.)
     In this case, the appellant believed he was deceiving the
victims by telling them that he could pay off the prosecutor and
judge to keep Ms. Babb's son out of jail.  At the time of his