Wilson v. State
[…] "hot," and that he did not deceive the victims (Ms. Babb and
Mr. Laneer) because they knew it was a scam.  While the appellant
cites several cases for his argument that there must be value and
deception, the cases cited deal with theft and theft by deception
that were actually consummated.  The appellant in this case was
convicted only of attempted theft by deception which makes only his
state of mind and what he believed the facts to be the issue, not
whether the check had some actual value, or whether he actually
"deceived" the victims.
     Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-36-103(a)(2) (Supp. 1995),
provides that a person commits theft of property if he "knowingly
obtains the property of another person, by deception or by threat,
with the purpose of depriving the owner thereof."  Arkansas Code
Annotated section 5-36-101(A)(i) and (v) (Repl. 1993), defines
deception as:
       Creating or reinforcing a false impression, including
     false impressions of fact, law, value, or intention or
     other state of mind that the actor does not believe to be
     true[.]