Lindsey v. State
[…] sexual abuse in the first degree and sentenced to a term of ten
years in the department of correction.  At trial, the State
presented evidence that appellant had sexual contact with her
stepdaughters, B.L. and C.L.  For reversal, appellant contends that
the trial court erred in not granting a directed verdict because
jurisdiction was lacking and that the trial court erred in refusing
to admit the testimony of Rennie Bowles, the children's aunt.  We
conclude that the failure to admit Ms. Bowles's testimony was error
and reverse and remand.  
     Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-1-111 (1987) provides that
a conviction may not be had unless jurisdiction and venue are
proved beyond a reasonable doubt.  The statute also provides that
"the State is not required to prove jurisdiction or venue unless
evidence is admitted that affirmatively shows that the court lacks
jurisdiction or venue."  There is a presumption that venue was
properly laid.  Higgins v. State, 317 Ark. 555, 879 S.W.2d 424
(1994).  
     Before the State is called upon to offer any evidence on the
question of jurisdiction, there must be positive evidence that the