Fletcher v. State
[…] 27, and November 19 of that year.
     For his double jeopardy argument, Mr. Fletcher cites the Fifth
Amendment of the United States Constitution and Article 2, section
8, of the Arkansas Constitution, both of which guarantee that no
person shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty for the
same offense.  He contends that the incest against his adopted
daughter was a single continuing offense, which was committed over
a period of years in both Pulaski and Lonoke Counties, and that his
guilty plea in Pulaski County encompassed all of his incestuous
activity.  Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-88-108(c) (Repl.
1993) provides:
       (c)  Where the offense is committed partly in one
     county and partly in another, or the acts, or effects
     thereof, requisite to the consummation of the offense
     occur in two (2) or more counties, the jurisdiction is in
     either county.
Mr. Fletcher argues that, because his crime was a continuing one
and occurred in both counties, Pulaski County rightfully assumed
jurisdiction pursuant to the above statute.  He submits that double
jeopardy considerations barred any further prosecution.
     In addressing Mr.