Williams v. State
[…] DOUBLE JEOPARDY
     Prior to this trial on charges of conspiracy to distribute
methamphetamine, both Houston and Kathlene Williams were convicted
in a separate trial of possession of methamphetamine with intent to
deliver.  They argue that Ark. Code Ann.  5-1-113 provides them
with an affirmative defense to the second prosecution, and cite
Tackett v. State, 294 Ark. 609, 745 S.W.2d 625 (1988), in support. 
They also argue that the doctrine of merger prohibits the second
prosecution, citing Elsey v. State, 47 Ark. 572, 2 S.W. 337 (1886). 
     Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-1-113 provides in pertinent
part:
               A former prosecution is an affirmative
          defense to a subsequent prosecution for a
          different offense under the following circum-
          stances:

               (1)  The former prosecution resulted in
          ...a conviction...and the subsequent prosecu-
          tion is for:

          . . . .

               (B)  An offense based on the same con-
          duct, unless:

               (i)  The offense of which the defendant
          was formerly convicted...and the offense for
          which he is subsequently prosecuted each
          requires proof of a fact not required by the
          other and the law defining each of the
          offenses is intended to prevent a substan-
          tially different harm or evil; or

              (ii)  The second offense was not consum-
          mated when the former trial began.

In Tackett v. State, 294 Ark. 609, 745 S.W.2d 625 (1988), the
defendant was convicted of manslaughter in the death of one victim
while a second victim of the same incident remained in a coma. 
After the second victim died, defendant's subsequent prosecution
for her death was held not to be barred because the second offense
was not consummated when the former trial began.  In the case at
bar, appellants argue that the charges in the first trial and the
charges of conspiracy in the subsequent trial arose out of the same
conduct, and the "not yet consummated" exception does not apply
because all of the activities constituting the elements of the