BARRIGA v ADES/PRECISION
[…] R6-3-50235(A), (B); see also Munguia v. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 159 Ariz. 157, 163 (App. 1988). Barriga raised a claim based on R6-3-50235(A) and (B) for the first time on appeal. He argued that, even if he could not establish good cause for quitting, he was still eligible for benefits because he quit because of a compelling, health-related reason. Barriga, 254 Ariz. at 90 ¶ 20. ¶22 ADES asserts, however, that the court of appeals did not have jurisdiction to address Barriga’s health-related claim. Specifically, ADES argues that § 41-1993(B) barred the court from considering Barriga’s claim. The statute reads, in relevant part: B. Any party aggrieved by a decision of the appeals board may file an application for appeal to the court of appeals . . . . All appeals are limited to the record before the department unless the court orders otherwise. An issue may not be raised on appeal that has not been raised in the petition for review before the appeals board. § 41-1993(B) (emphasis added). ADES contends that the court of appeals did not have jurisdiction to consider Barriga’s claim because it was not “raised in the petition for review before the appeals board.” See § 41-1993(B). ¶23 Conversely, Barriga asserts that § 41-1993(B) does not operate as a jurisdictional bar to his claim because it only applies to the party that files the application for appeal, which in this case was Precision.