STATE OF ARIZONA v AGUNDEZ-MARTINEZ
[…] Considering Proposition 102 and the implementing legislation’s goal to hold juveniles more accountable for unlawful acts, not less accountable, the legislature surely did not intend such consequences. We also cannot ignore that the court of appeals’ interpretation could deprive victims of their rights to justice and due process as contemplated in the Victims’ Bill of Rights. See Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 2.1(A). ¶33 In conclusion, our criminal code authorizes the state to prosecute crimes against “persons.” See A.R.S. § 13-201 (“The minimum requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct.”); see also, e.g., § 13-1405(A) (“A person commits sexual conduct with a minor by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under eighteen years of 12 STATE V. AGUNDEZ-MARTINEZ Opinion of the Court age.”). “Person” includes every “human being.” § 13-105(30). Nothing in our criminal code constrains the ability to prosecute adult “persons” for crimes committed when the offender was a juvenile.