STATE OF ARIZONA v AGUNDEZ-MARTINEZ
[…] I note that the record includes a memorandum from the State that details the plea offer made to the defendant, 1 which was readily supported by other materials in the record, notably the psychophysiological evaluation. To be clear, though, the executive branch office of a county attorney is responsible for determining what charges to file and how to prosecute a case. A.R.S. § 11-532(A)(2) (stating that “[t]he county attorney is the public prosecutor of the county and shall . . . [i]nstitute proceedings before magistrates for the arrest of persons charged with or reasonably suspected of public offenses when the county attorney has information that the offenses have been committed”); State v. Murphy, 113 Ariz. 416, 418 (1976) (“The duty and discretion to conduct prosecutions for public offenses rests with the county attorney.”).