STATE OF ARIZONA v SANTILLANES
[…] Thus, “[i]n the absence of a constitutional provision or statute conferring the state’s right to appeal, an appellate court has no subject 8 STATE v. SANTILLANES Opinion of the Court matter jurisdiction to consider that appeal.” State v. Dawson, 164 Ariz. 278, 280 (1990); see also State v. Moore, 48 Ariz. 16, 18 (1936) (“The right of appeal in criminal cases is not known to the common law and exists, if at all, by virtue of some constitutional or statutory provision.”). ¶24 Here, the parties agree that whether the State has the right to appeal turns on the meaning of § 13-4032(4), which permits an appeal from “[a]n order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the state or a victim.” The State contends that the order granting Santillanes’s petition for expungement meets the requisite standard in § 13-4032(4) because it is one “affecting the substantial rights of the state.”