STATE OF ARIZONA v SANTILLANES
[…] (quoting Wyatt v. Wehmueller, 167 Ariz. 281, 284 (1991))) (alterations in original). ¶35 Moreover, Arizona law deprives a convicted felon of certain civil rights, including the right to possess a firearm. See A.R.S. § 13-3101(A)(7)(b) (defining “prohibited possessor” as “any person . . . [w]ho has been convicted within or without this state of a felony or who has been adjudicated delinquent for a felony and whose civil right to possess or carry a firearm has not been restored”); see also A.R.S. § 16-101(A)(5) (“Every resident of this state is qualified to register to vote if the resident . . . [h]as not been convicted of treason or a felony, unless restored to civil rights.”). The expungement order here restored Santillanes’s civil rights, including his right to possess a firearm. See 12 STATE v.