STATE OF ARIZONA v SANTILLANES
[…] Id. A. Does A.R.S. § 36-2862(F) Preclude The State’s Right To Appeal Under A.R.S. § 13-4032(4)? ¶12 The court of appeals’ jurisdiction is addressed in article 6, section 9 of the Arizona Constitution: “The jurisdiction, powers, duties and composition of any intermediate appellate court shall be as provided by law.” Section 13-4032 defines the various grounds upon which the state may appeal in criminal cases. Here, the State argues that it has the right to appeal Santillanes’s expungement order under § 13-4032(4), which provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken by the state from . . . [a]n order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the state or a victim.” ¶13 However, Santillanes claims that § 36-2862(F) provides the exclusive grounds upon which an appeal may lie with respect to petitions for expungement under the Act.