STATE OF ARIZONA v SANTILLANES
[…] Here, there is no conflict between § 36-2862(F) 6 STATE v. SANTILLANES Opinion of the Court and § 13-4032(4), and there is a reasonable construction that gives effect to all statutory provisions. ¶17 Section 36-2862(F) states: “If the court denies a petition for expungement, the petitioner may file a direct appeal . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The italicized prefatory language provides guidance to represented and self-represented petitioners alike—whether an individual or a prosecuting agency filing a petition under § 36-2862(I)—about how to challenge the denial of a petition for expungement. In such an instance, “the petitioner may file a direct appeal pursuant to § 13-4033, subsection A, paragraph 3.” See § 36-2862(F) (citing § 13-4033(A)(3) (“An appeal may be taken by the defendant only from . . . [a]n order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the party.”)). ¶18 Section 36-2862(F) adds something not previously available under Arizona law.