STATE OF ARIZONA v SANTILLANES
[…] Maestas, 244 Ariz. 9, 13 ¶ 15 (2018) (quoting State v. Ault, 157 Ariz. 516, 519 (1988)). But this rule does not apply here, because § 36-2862(F) does not contain an expressly prescribed list regarding a right to appeal. It is unlike the “list of locations where the legislature may impose ‘civil, criminal or other penalties’” in the Arizona Medical Marijuana Act, as addressed in Maestas. See id. (citing A.R.S. § 36-2802(B)(1)–(3)). ¶22 Therefore, § 36-2862(F) does not preclude the state from appealing an order granting an expungement petition. We must now decide whether § 13-4032(4) authorizes the state to appeal such orders as “[a]n order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the state or a victim.” B. Does An Expungement Order Pertaining To Records Of A Felony Conviction Affect The Substantial Rights Of The State? ¶23 “Historically, appeals by the state in criminal matters have not been favored and are allowed only when that right is clearly provided by constitution or statute.”