STATE OF ARIZONA v SANTILLANES
[…] Id. at 266. He was released from custody. Id. The state appealed. Id. This Court determined that the order “did affect the substantial rights of the state,” as required by § 13-4032(4)’s predecessor statute then in effect. Id. at 267 (citing Ariz. Penal Code § 1155(5) (1913) (“An appeal may be taken by the state . . . from an order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the state.”)). Specifically, “[b]y such order defendant was released from further imprisonment under the sentence and judgment imposed by the court. The state has the right to 9 STATE v.