Franklin v. CSAA General Insurance
[…] CSAA GENERAL INSURANCE Opinion of the Court 1997 amendment meaningless. Thus, § 20-259.01’s statutory history demonstrates that, for purposes of triggering subsection (H), all multi-vehicle policies necessarily provide multiple UIM coverages per vehicle that insureds have “purchased.” ¶24 In sum, § 20-259.01’s text and history support a broad interpretation of “coverages purchased” that recognizes a separate UIM coverage “purchased” for each vehicle in a multi-vehicle policy. This interpretation aligns with the UMA’s object to afford insureds coverage. See A.R.S. § 1-211(B) (“Statutes shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and to promote justice.”).