ROSENBERG v SANDERS
[…] See Ariz. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(5) (“An affidavit used to support or oppose a motion must be made on personal knowledge [and] set out facts that would be admissible in evidence.”). But even so, this alleged 17 ROSENBERG V. SANDERS Opinion of the Court statement is insufficient to defeat summary judgment. At most, it bears upon Brandt’s state of mind after he was discharged from the hospital in June 2018 that he had not “given his home” to Sanders. And in fact, Brandt was the current owner of his home at that time. See A.R.S. § 33-405(A) (“A deed that conveys an interest in real property . . . to a grantee beneficiary designated by the owner and that expressly states that the deed is effective on the death of the owner transfers the interest to the designated grantee beneficiary effective on the death of the owner . . . .”); A.R.S. § 33-405(M)(1)–(2). The alleged statement does not create a genuine dispute of material fact that Sanders through her power over the mind of Brandt made his desires conform to her own, thereby overmastering the volition of Brandt.