ROSENBERG v SANDERS
[…] Brandt had various other medical issues in 2017, including fatigue, weight loss, weakness, blurry vision, diabetes, and kidney disease. 3 ROSENBERG V. SANDERS Opinion of the Court ¶11 On April 6, 2017, Brandt executed a deed naming Sanders as the beneficiary of the Properties upon his death (“2017 deed”), and Rosenberg was removed as the beneficiary. On April 12, 2017, Brandt recorded the 2017 deed with the Maricopa County Recorder’s Office, and the deed became a public record. See A.R.S. § 33-405(E) (“A beneficiary deed is valid only if the deed is executed and recorded as provided by law in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the property is located before the death of the owner or the last surviving owner.”). ¶12 Sanders testified at her deposition that Brandt presented the 2017 deed to her as a birthday gift two months later (in June 2017) and that she did not know that he had signed the deed prior to her birthday.