ROSENBERG v SANDERS
[…] The post-execution statements are therefore inadmissible. See Ariz. R. Evid. 402. For that reason, we need not address the parties’ arguments about whether the post-execution statements are inadmissible hearsay. C. Did The Trial Court Err In Granting Summary Judgment In Favor Of Sanders? ¶36 Finally, we turn to whether the trial court erred in granting summary judgment for Sanders. ¶37 Arizona law presumes that a person who executed a deed did so free from undue influence. See A.R.S. § 14-2712(B) (“It is a rebuttable presumption that a person who executes a governing instrument is presumed to have capacity to execute the governing instrument and to have done so free from undue influence and duress.”); A.R.S. § 14-1201(28) (defining “governing instrument” to include a “deed”). A party challenging the validity of a deed has the burden of establishing its invalidity by a preponderance of the evidence.