Torres v. JAI Dining Services, Inc.
[…] Id. at 513. The Court then invited the legislature to weigh in, stating “[i]f we are mistaken in [creating a dramshop action], it is possibly within the legislative power to confer upon the liquor industry some special benefit exempting it from liability.” Id. 2 ¶21 The legislature responded by enacting A.R.S. §§ 4-311 and -312 in 1986. Section 4-311(A) imposes liability upon a liquor licensee that serves alcohol to a patron who is “obviously intoxicated,” § 4-311(A)(1), which is defined as being “inebriated to such an extent that a person's physical faculties are substantially impaired and the impairment is shown by significantly uncoordinated physical action or significant physical dysfunction that would have been obvious to a reasonable person,” This invitation is hard to square with the dissent’s conclusion that the common law dram-shop action recognized in Ontiveros is protected by the anti-abrogation clause.