Torres v. JAI Dining Services, Inc.
[…] Section 4-312(B) disallows claims against liquor licensees for injuries caused by impaired patrons who were not “obviously intoxicated” when overserved by the licensee. The legislature defines a person who is “obviously intoxicated,” essentially, as someone who is falling-down drunk 32 TORRES, ET AL V. JAI DINING VICE CHIEF JUSTICE TIMMER, Dissenting or displaying exaggerated physical signs of intoxication. See A.R.S. § 4-311(D) (defining a patron as “obviously intoxicated” who is “inebriated to such an extent that a person’s physical faculties are substantially impaired and the impairment is shown by significantly uncoordinated physical action or significant physical dysfunction that would have been obvious to a reasonable person”). With this restriction, a person injured by a drunk driver who was not, for example, staggering about or slurring speech when overserved “mega buckets” of beer, as occurred in this case, or an excessive number of alcoholic drinks, as occurred in Young v.