Torres v. JAI Dining Services, Inc.
[…] We do not overrule either case—stare decisis is not implicated. ¶15 We reject the dicta from Boswell and Hazine because it undermines the legislature’s role in developing and restricting tort causes of action that are unprotected by the anti-abrogation clause. The Arizona Constitution does not vest the power to develop tort law solely in the judiciary. See generally Ariz. Const. art. 6. The constitution gives the legislature plenary authority to develop the laws of this state, including tort law, subject only to constitutional constraints. Ariz. Const. art. 4, pt. 1, § 1 (“The legislative authority of the state shall be vested in the legislature.”). Indeed, pursuant to this power, the legislature limited Arizona common law to the extent it conflicts with our constitution or statutes. A.R.S. § 1-201 (“The common law only so far as it is . . . not repugnant to . . . the constitution or laws of this state . . . is adopted and shall be the rule of decision in all courts of this state.” (emphasis added)); see also Hageman v. Vanderdoes, 15 Ariz. 312, 319–21 (1914) (relying on a precursor to § 1-201 as its basis for a common law decision).