In re Pima County Mental Health No. 20200860221
[…] See, e.g., Indus. Comm’n v. Ariz. Power Co., 37 Ariz. 425, 431 (1931) (“It has long been settled, without a dissenting voice, that parties may incorporate into agreements by mere reference other writings or agreements or records and thereby make the latter an essential part of their contract.”); State v. Terrell, 156 Ariz. 499, 502 (App. 1988) (finding the statement that items “more fully described in the affidavit” had “clearly incorporate[d] the affidavit descriptions into [a] search warrant”). The Arizona Revised Statutes permit incorporation of extrinsic documents in wills, A.R.S. § 14-2510 (“A testator may incorporate a written document into the testator’s will by reference . . . .”), and marriage dissolution, A.R.S. § 25-317(D)–(G) (permitting incorporation by reference of a fair and reasonable separation agreement into a decree of dissolution, annulment, or legal separation).