State ex rel. Mitchell v. Honorable Cooper
[…] The court sentenced Bassett to a sentence of natural life for count one. ¶16 For count two (Pedroza’s murder), the court noted “the circumstances are different . . . because of the facts of the case and what happened in that car that day. Giving full credit to all the aggravating and mitigating factors,” the court sentenced Bassett to a consecutive life sentence with the possibility of parole after twenty-five years. ¶17 When Bassett committed the murders, A.R.S. § 13-1105(C) (2002) provided that “first degree murder is . . . punishable by death or life imprisonment as provided by sections 13-703 and 13-703.01.” In turn, A.R.S. § 13-703(A) (2003) provided for alternative sentences of (1) natural life, where the defendant “is not eligible for . . . release from confinement on any basis,” or (2) life without eligibility for “release[] on any basis until the completion of the service of