State ex rel. Mitchell v. Honorable Cooper
[…] Bassett was sentenced in accordance with the requirements in Miller and its progeny. III. CONCLUSION ¶53 Because there has not been a significant change in the law that, if applied to Bassett’s case, would probably overturn his sentence, we reverse the trial court’s order finding that Bassett presented a colorable claim for relief under Rule 32.1(g). We vacate the trial court’s ruling granting a Valencia evidentiary hearing and dismiss Bassett’s PCR petition. See A.R.S. § 13-4236(C) (stating “the court shall order the petition dismissed” where “no material issue of fact or law exists which would entitle the defendant to relief”). 22
Primary Holding

The Supreme Court dismissed Petitioner's petition seeking post-conviction relief, holding that Petitioner was not entitled to an evidentiary hearing.