State v. Purcell
[…] Davis, 137 S. Ct. 2058, 2066 (2017), the Arizona Constitution guarantees convicted defendants “the right to appeal in all criminal cases.” Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 24. ¶12 Once appeals are exhausted following conviction and sentencing, our rules provide for post-conviction relief in certain circumstances. Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.1, 32.2. Appellate review from PCR proceedings is discretionary and must be sought through a petition for review. Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.16(i); see, e.g., State v. Gause, 112 Ariz. 296, 297 (1975). ¶13 In addition to appeals from convictions, § 13-4033 provides for appeals from certain other rulings, including “[a]n order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the party,” § 13-4033(A)(3), and “[a] sentence on the grounds that it is illegal or excessive,” § 13-4033(A)(4).