State v. Purcell
[…] And the legal determination that produced the outcome is no At oral argument, the State did not dispute this analysis, relying instead on the trial court’s characterization of the proceeding as PCR, and was unable to cite any authority for that characterization. 1 6 STATE V. BOBBY CHARLES PURCELL Opinion of the Court less subject to appeal. Cf. Engineers, 117 Ariz. at 416 (holding that granting a motion for reconsideration after judgment is an appealable order). ¶19 Indeed, regardless of the nature of the proceedings, § 13-4033(A)(3) ensures a right to appeal because the dismissal of the resentencing is “[a]n order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the party.” Here, the Supreme Court determined and the State stipulated that Petitioners were entitled to resentencing. The resentencings were dismissed based on the trial court’s determination that an intervening Supreme Court decision changed the law.