State v. Luviano
[…] He contended that the court’s jury instruction improperly conflated these two subsections. ¶5 concluded: In rejecting Luviano’s argument, the court of appeals The language of § 13-2508(A)(1) and (A)(2) plainly and unambiguously identifies felony resisting arrest as a unitary offense, setting out the means by which the offense may be committed. Subsection (A)(1) identifies “[u]sing or threatening to use physical force against the peace officer or another” as one means of committing the offense, and subsection (A)(2) proscribes “[u]sing any other means” that create “a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another.” State v. Luviano, 252 Ariz. 162, 167 ¶ 12 (App. 2021) (alterations in original).