State v. Luviano
[…] Am. C.L. Union of Ariz. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Child Safety, 251 Ariz. 458, 461 ¶ 11 (2021). We also review de novo whether jury instructions properly state the law. State v. Orendain, 188 Ariz. 54, 56 (1997). Because Luviano failed to object to the instruction at trial, we will affirm absent a showing of fundamental, prejudicial error. See State v. Johnson, 247 Ariz. 166, 185 ¶ 41 (2019). I. ¶8 The parties disagree on whether § 13-2508(A)(1) and (A)(2) identify a single unified offense or separate offenses. Section 13-2508(A)– (B) states: A. A person commits resisting arrest by intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a person reasonably known to him to be a peace officer, acting under color of such peace officer’s official authority, from effecting an arrest by: 1. Using or threatening to use physical force against the peace officer or another. 2. Using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another. 3. Engaging in passive resistance. B. Resisting arrest pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 1 or 2 of this section is a class 6 felony. Resisting arrest pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 3 of this section is a class 1 misdemeanor. The State argues that § 13-2508(A)(1) and (A)(2) provide alternative means However, Luviano asserts that of committing the same offense. 1 Section 13-2508(A)(3) is not at issue in this case.