State v. Luviano
[…] Ducey, 251 Ariz. 451, 457 ¶ 22 (2021) (quoting Rosas v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 249 Ariz. 26, 28 ¶ 13 5 STATE V. NICOLAS LUVIANO Opinion of the Court (2020)). We must determine whether § 13-2508 lists multiple elements or instead enumerates different factual means of committing a single offense. ¶11 We conclude that § 13-2508 is ambiguous because it may be reasonably read as setting forth either a single unified offense or distinct crimes. We agree with the court of appeals that § 13-2508 may be reasonably read as providing for: a unitary offense, setting out the means by which the offense may be committed. Subsection (A)(1) identifies “[u]sing or threatening to use physical force against the peace officer or another” as one means of committing the offense, and subsection (A)(2) proscribes “[u]sing any other means” that create “a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another.” Luviano, 252 Ariz. at 167 ¶ 12 (alterations in original).