State v. Agueda
[…] After Sutton was decided, the legislature renumbered the statute as A.R.S. § 13-1410. See 1977 Ariz. Sess. Laws ch. 142, § 66 (1st Reg. Sess.). 3 The legislature later renumbered the statute as A.R.S. § 13-3612. See 1977 Ariz. Sess. Laws ch. 142, § 99 (1st Reg. Sess.). 4 5 STATE V. BAYRON PEREZ AGUEDA Opinion of the Court ¶16 A person is guilty of contributing to the delinquency of a minor when a person “by any act, causes, encourages or contributes to the . . . delinquency of a child, as defined by § 13-3612.” § 13-3613(A). And § 13-3612(1) defines “delinquency” as “any act that tends to debase or injure the morals, health or welfare of a child.” ¶17 Reading the statutes together and in context makes clear that Sutton misconstrued the elements for contributing to the delinquency of a minor by failing to recognize that “delinquency of a minor” in § 13-3613 refers to an act or anticipated act committed by the minor.