CVS Pharmacy, Inc. v. Honorable Bostwick
[…] In re Tobacco/Governmental Health Care Costs Litig., 83 F. Supp. 2d 125, 126 (D.D.C. 1999) (dismissing the Republic of Guatemala’s claims to recover citizens’ health care costs because the alleged injury was derivative of the citizens’ injuries). Therefore, TMC’s direct claim against CVS results from an indirect, derivative injury—the personal injuries to patients that resulted in increased hospital treatment expenses. In essence, TMC seeks to stand in the shoes of its patients to recover for the uncompensated care. ¶14 Arizona’s medical lien statutes, §§ 33-931 to -936, authorize hospitals to impose a lien against “all claims of liability or indemnity . . . for damages accruing to the person to whom the [hospital’s] services are rendered . . . on account of the injuries that gave rise to the claims and that required the services.” § 33-931(A).