Rizzio v. Surpass Senior Living LLC
[…] At the evidentiary hearing, he testified that the fees could range from $16,000 to $22,400. He did not estimate expert fees, filing fees, or court reporter fees. And, because the only provision in the Agreement addressing costs and fees has been severed, the arbitrator may only award what is permitted by law. See RS Indus., Inc. v. Candrian, 240 Ariz. 132, 136 ¶ 14 (App. 2016); A.R.S. § 12-3021(B) (permitting an arbitrator to award reasonable expenses “only if that award is authorized by law in a civil action involving the same claim.”). Thus, Arizona law would allow a prevailing party to recover “all Application of the collateral source rule has also been rejected in actions for medical malpractice against a licensed healthcare provider. A.R.S. § 12-565; Eastin v.