Rizzio v. Surpass Senior Living LLC
[…] Harrington v. Pulte Home Corp., 211 Ariz. 241, 252 ¶ 40 (App. 2005). A. ¶9 The court of appeals concluded that the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) applies to the Agreement between Rizzio and Surpass. Rizzio v. Surpass Senior Living LLC, 248 Ariz. 266, 270 ¶ 14 (App. 2020). Neither party argues otherwise, as the Agreement specifically provides that it “shall be governed by and interpreted under the [FAA].” As noted by the Supreme Court, “[g]enerally applicable contract defenses, such as . . . unconscionability, may be applied to invalidate arbitration agreements without contravening § 2” of the FAA. Dr.’s Assocs., Inc. v. Casarotto, 517 U.S. 681, 687 (1996); AT&T Mobility LLC v. Concepcion, 563 U.S. 333, 339 (2011) (same); see also A.R.S. § 12–3006(A) (“An agreement . . . to arbitrat[e] any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable except on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.”). Under Arizona law, either substantive or procedural unconscionability may be raised as a defense to enforcement. Gullett ex rel. Estate of Gullett v. Kindred Nursing Ctrs.