JUDITH K LOHR v SHAWNNA BOLICK et al (Decision Order)
[…] However, the Candidate substantially complied with the statutory nomination petition sheet requirement. The error was unlikely to have misled or confused voters about the Candidate’s ability to run as a resident of Legislative District 20. With respect to the Candidate’s paper petition sheets, the Candidate did not strictly or substantially comply with A.R.S. § 16315(B), which requires that a circulator include “Circulator’s actual residence address or, if no street address, a description of residence location.” The purpose of this requirement is to ensure that a circulator can be contacted and questioned about the validity of gathered signatures. Providing a private mail box address does not fulfill this purpose.