State v. Poyson
[…] Oklahoma, 455 U.S. 104 (1982), and this error “had [a] ‘substantial and injurious effect or influence’” on the sentencing decision. Poyson III, 879 F.3d at 890–93 (quoting McKinney v. Ryan, 813 F.3d 798, 822 (9th Cir. 2015). ¶7 Consistent with State v. Hedlund, 245 Ariz. 467, 470 ¶ 4 (2018), cert. denied, 140 S. Ct. 1270, we granted the State’s motion to conduct a new independent review. We have jurisdiction under article 6, section 5(6) of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. §§ 13-755(A), -4031, and -4032(4). 3 STATE OF ARIZONA V. ROBERT ALLEN POYSON Opinion of the Court DISCUSSION I. Scope of Review ¶8 In granting the State’s motion, we ordered the parties to submit briefing on “[w]hether the proffered mitigation is sufficiently substantial to warrant leniency in light of the existing aggravation.” This order reflects that our new independent review is focused on correcting the constitutional error identified by the Ninth Circuit.