Morales v. Archibald
[…] We decline to do so here as well. 4 MORALES V. ARCHIBALD Opinion of the Court ¶13 The legislature has statutorily created a broad private right of action in the context of initiatives and referenda but has declined to do so for recalls. With that background, we will not construe § 19-208.04(B) as implicitly incorporating § 19-122. See City of Flagstaff v. Mangum, 164 Ariz. 395, 398 (1990) (stating “[w]here the legislature uses a term within one statute and excludes it from another, the term usually will not be read into the provision from which it was excluded”). B. ¶14 By its terms, § 19-208.04 authorizes a challenge to “the number of signatures certified by the county recorder under the provisions of § 19-208.02.” Section 19-208.02(A), in turn, requires “the county recorder [to] determine the number of signatures or affidavits of individuals whose names were transmitted that must be disqualified for any of the reasons set forth in § 19-121.02, subsection A.” Under § 19-121.02(A), the county