Morales v. Archibald
[…] True, neither statute uses the word “attach.” But § 19-203(D) expressly recognizes that signatures, to be valid, must be collected with such a copy, which § 19-202.01(D) specifies “shall be used in all instances as the text of the recall.” ¶20 Moreover, the definition of the text of the recall does not operate in isolation. Morales’s entire challenge is premised on § 19-208.04 which, at the end of a line of references, incorporates § 19-121.01(A)(1)(a). That statute requires the removal of petition sheets “not attached to a copy of the complete title and text of the measure.” Thus, to the extent that § 19203(D) only implicitly requires the attachment of the time-and-date-marked application, § 19-121.01(A)(1)(a) makes the requirement express. ¶21 Taken together, the statutes require that any petition signature sheet not attached to a copy of the time-and-date-marked