Morales v. Archibald
[…] She raised three objections: (1) the Committee failed to attach the “official text of the recall, which consists of the date-and-time stamped copy of the petition serial number application,” to petition sheets in violation of A.R.S. §§ 19202.01(D) and -203(D); (2) “a copy of the petition form” was not attached to the Committee’s petition application, in violation of § 19-202.01(B)-(C); and (3) the petition sheets did not include language required by A.R.S. § 19204(A). ¶4 The Committee moved to dismiss, arguing that Morales lacked a statutory cause of action, as the sole statute authorizing an elector’s challenge to recall petitions is A.R.S. § 19-208.04, which only allows challenges to “the number of signatures certified by the county recorder under the provisions of § 19-208.02.” (Pursuant to Phoenix City Charter Chapter XVII, § 3, the Phoenix City Clerk takes the place of the county 2 MORALES V. ARCHIBALD Opinion of the Court recorder in the signature verification process.)