State v. De Anda III
[…] He notes that the form begins by declaring, “Arizona law states that a person who operates a motor vehicle at any time in this state gives consent to a test or tests . . . for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration or drug content” - accurately paraphrasing the first sentence of § 28-1321(A). He contends that both § 28-1321(B) - which states that “a violator shall be requested to submit to and successfully complete any test or tests prescribed by [§ 28-1321(A)] . . . and if the violator refuses, the violator shall be informed that the violator’s license or permit to drive will be suspended . . .” - and Valenzuela II contemplate the arresting officer will ask if the arrestee will consent before describing the consequence for refusing.