State v. De Anda III
[…] Butler, 232 Ariz. at 87 ¶ 13. Because voluntariness is a factual question, we review the trial court’s finding for an abuse of discretion. Id. at 88 ¶ 19. “We consider the evidence presented at the suppression hearing and view the facts in the light most favorable to sustaining the trial court’s ruling.” Id. at 87 ¶ 8 (quoting State v. Hausner, 230 Ariz. 60, 70 ¶ 23 (2012)). ¶8 DUI investigations involve the interplay of the Fourth Amendment and Arizona’s implied consent statute, § 28-1321. Subsection A of the statute declares that “[a] person who operates a motor vehicle in this state gives consent” to certain testing if arrested for driving while impaired. § 28-1321(A). This “consent,” however, does not by its terms authorize warrantless testing of arrestees.