Arizona v. Lua
[…] See A.R.S. §§ 13-1102 to -1105; cf. State v. Woodall, 155 Ariz. 1, 4, 744 P.2d 732, 735 (App. 1987) (observing that the drafters of the current homicide provisions intended that the “degree of culpable mental state” govern the degree of homicide). The classification of provocation manslaughter as a lesser-grade felony than second-degree murder reflects a policy that those who commit second-degree murder “upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion resulting from adequate provocation by the victim” deserve a lesser punishment. A.R.S. § 13-1103(A)(2); cf. id. § 13-101(4) (declaring the “policy” and “general purposes” of the criminal code “[t]o differentiate on reasonable grounds between serious and minor offenses and to prescribe proportionate penalties for each”); State v.