State v. Nordstrom
[…] Lehr, 227 Ariz. 140, 147 ¶ 19, 254 P.3d 379, 386 (2011), and issues of constitutional and statutory interpretation de novo, State v. Roque, 213 Ariz. 193, 217 ¶ 89, 141 P.3d 368, 392 (2006). ¶9 Section 13-751(G) states that [t]he trier of fact shall consider as mitigating circumstances any factors proffered by the defendant or state that are relevant in determining whether to impose a sentence less than death, including any aspect of the defendant s character, propensities or record and any of the circumstances of the offense. Similarly, A.R.S. § 13-752(G) states: At the penalty phase, the defendant and the state may 5 present any evidence that is relevant to the determination of whether there is mitigation that is sufficiently substantial to call for leniency. In order for the trier of fact to make this determination, the state may present any evidence that demonstrates that the defendant should not be shown leniency.3 ¶10 The provisions, taken together, evince a legislative intent to whether permit or not penalty phase. the the state to defendant introduce presents relevant evidence evidence during the Section 13-752(G) is framed broadly. . . . Subject to overarching due process considerations, any evidence that meets § 13-752(G) s criterion is admissible, regardless of whether the evidence was admissible at a prior stage of the trial. 1145, State v. Prince, 226 Ariz. 516, 526 ¶ 15, 250 P.3d 1155 (2011) (internal citation omitted). As we have noted: At the penalty phase, the jury must make a reasoned, individualized sentencing determination based on a deatheligible defendant s record, personal characteristics, and the circumstances of his crime. Kansas v. Marsh, 548 U.S. 163, 174 (2006) (citing Gregg v. Georgia, 428 U.S. 153, 189 (1976) (Stewart, J., plurality opinion)). Construing § 13-752(G) as generally authorizing the admission of evidence concerning the circumstances of the crime and the aggravating factors thus preserves the                                                              3 This opinion cites the current version of statutes unless otherwise indicated. In 2012, the legislature amended § 13752(G) to read: In order for the trier of fact to make this determination, regardless of whether the defendant presents evidence of mitigation, the state may present any evidence that demonstrates that the defendant should not be shown leniency including any evidence regarding the defendant s character, propensities, criminal record or other acts. 2012 Ariz. Sess. Laws ch. 207, § 3 (2nd Reg. Sess.).  6 entire statutory scheme s constitutionality.