PACION v. THOMAS et al/BOWIE v. HUPPENTHAL et al
[…] B. ¶10 When the secretary of state has reasonable cause to believe that a candidate for statewide office or the legislature is violating any provision of [Title 16, Chapter 6, Article 1], he must notify the attorney general. § 16-924(A). A.R.S. The attorney general then may serve on the person an order requiring compliance with that provision. Id. The alleged violator has twenty days to comply with the order or request an administrative hearing. Id. Absent compliance or appeal, the attorney general shall issue an order assessing a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars. A.R.S. § 16-924(B). ¶11 In turn, § 16-903(G) provides: A person who violates this section [§ 16-903] is subject to a civil penalty imposed as prescribed in § 16-924 of up to three times the amount of money that has been received, expended or promised in violation of this section or up to three times the value in money for an equivalent of money or other things of value that have been received, expended or promised in violation of this section. Chapter 6 contains no provision authorizing a court to strike signatures obtained before formation of a campaign committee.