FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL et al v. FRIEDMAN/MESHKATAI
[…] Thus, § 1353 provided be renewed by an Section 580 similarly provided for renewal of a judgment by action brought thereon in any court of competent jurisdiction within this state at any time within five years after the date of such judgment. 6 ¶10 These provisions from the 1913 Civil Code have been carried forward without material change into present law. Section 12-1551(B) now provides as follows: An execution or other process shall not be issued upon a judgment after the expiration of five years from the date of its entry unless the judgment is renewed by affidavit . . . or an action is brought on it within five years from the date of the entry of the judgment or of its renewal. The affidavit renewal process is set forth in § 12-1612 (2003). Like its predecessors, renewal through an Section 12-1611, in § 12-1551(B) preserves action . . . on turn, states that the the option original [a] of judgment. judgment may be renewed by action thereon at any time within five years after the date of the judgment. III. ¶11 The question before us is whether any of the Arizona collection efforts or the California racketeering suit renewed the 2002 judgment. Our inquiry therefore focuses on § 12- 1551(A), which provides that a judgment is renewed by an action brought on it, and § 12-1611, which refers to renewal by action thereon. ¶12 We start from the premise that the slight difference in the language of these two sections is of no consequence.