State v. Gonzales
[…] Although not addressed by either party, we must determine whether Gonzales is to be resentenced pursuant to the provisions of former A.R.S. § 13-1206 or the current version of that statute.
Unless a statute provides otherwise, "it will not govern events that occurred before its effective date." State v. Coconino County Superior Court, 139 Ariz. 422, 427, 678 P.2d 1386, 1391 (1984). See also A.R.S. § 1-244. We find no provision indicating that the current version of A.R.S. § 13-1206 was intended to apply to events that occurred before its effective date. A.R.S. § 1-246 provides:
When the penalty for an offense is prescribed by one law and altered by a subsequent law, the penalty of such second law shall not be inflicted for a breach of the law committed before the second took effect, but the offender shall be punished under the law in force when the offense was committed.Sentence vacated. Remanded to the trial court for proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
HOLOHAN, C.J., GORDON, V.C.J., and CAMERON, J., concur.
FELDMAN, Justice, dissenting,
I dissent from the result reached by the court.