Matter of Appeal in Pima County
[…] A few months later, Division Two issued an opinion, State v. Rineer, 131 Ariz. 147, 639 P.2d 337 (App. 1981), which addressed the same issue: instructions on lesser included offenses as applied to a charge of aggravated assault. Rineer agreed with the results reached in Morgan but not with the reasoning. As is apparent from our statement of the issue in this case, we are not here concerned with the necessity of instructing a jury on lesser included offenses. However, the same analysis as to mens rea or intent is required.

In Rineer, Division Two quotes from A.R.S. § 13-202(A), which provides:

"If a statute defining an offense prescribes a culpable mental state that is sufficient for commission of the offense without distinguishing among the elements of such offense, the prescribed mental state shall apply to each such element unless a contrary legislative purpose plainly appears."

We note that this statute is not referred to in Morgan.

We do not find fault with Rineer, nor does the reasoning of that case require a result different from that set forth below.