Reddell v. Industrial Commission
[…] A hearing was held to determine whether or not the petition for hearing was timely filed and after taking testimony and hearing arguments from both sides, the referee held that there was no excusable neglect underlying the late receipt of the letter and that therefore the Industrial Commission was without jurisdiction.

The Court of Appeals affirmed this determination and we granted review.

The applicable statutes read as follows:

"§ 23-947. Time within which hearing must be requested "A hearing on any question relating to a claim shall not be granted unless the employee has previously filed an application for compensation within the time and in the manner prescribed by § 23-1061, and such request for a hearing is filed within sixty days after the notice sent by certified mail under the provisions of subsection F of § 23-1061 or within sixty days of notice of a determination by the commission, insurance carrier or self-insuring employer under § 23-1047 or § 23-1061. [As amended Laws 1971, Ch. 173, § 12]."

The statute does not further define "filed" as used in § 23-947 A.R.S.

The Rules of Procedure Before The Industrial Commission, however, defines "filing" as follows: