Arizona Insurance Guaranty Ass'n v. Humphrey
[…] § 20-664, subsec. A, par. 2 provides:

"A. The association shall: "* * * "2. Be deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent."

*286 § 20-661, subsec. 3 reads as follows:

"`Covered claim' means an unpaid claim, including one for unearned premium, which arises out of and is within the coverage of an insurance policy to which this article applies * * *."