Custis v. Valley National Bank of Phoenix
[…] We are not told how he has changed his position to his detriment. Under these circumstances, we find that the defendant is not estopped to assert the defense of the Statute of Frauds.

Because we hold that the alleged oral contract is within the provisions of the Statute of Frauds, and is therefore unenforceable, it is unnecessary to consider the other assignments of error.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

STRUCKMEYER, J., and PORTER MURRY, Superior Court Judge, concur.

NOTES

[1] A.R.S. "§ 44-101. Statute of frauds

"No action shall be brought in any court in the following cases unless the promise or agreement upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged, or by some person by him thereunto lawfully authorized: * * *

"4. Upon a contract to sell or a sale of goods or choses in action of the value of five hundred dollars or more, * * *.

* * * * *

"6. Upon an agreement for leasing for a longer period than one year, * * *."