Johnson v. Industrial Commission
[…] Application for *356 rehearing was made and a second hearing took place on May 12, 1959. The earlier award of the Industrial Commission was confirmed and petitioner brings the matter to this court by Writ of Certiorari.

This case presents the single question of whether a county prisoner, injured while on loan to a private corporation, is an employee within the meaning of the Workmen's Compensation Act of Arizona, and therefore entitled to compensation for injuries sustained during the time he was so employed.

By statute, A.R.S. § 23-901, "Employee", "workman" and "operative" means:

* * * * * * "(b) Every person in the service of any employer subject to the provisions of this chapter, including aliens and minors legally or illegally permitted to work for hire, but not including a person whose employment is casual and not in the usual course of trade, business or occupation of the employer."

The meaning and effect to be given the term "employer" is set forth in A.R.S. § 23-902: