State of Alaska, Department of Health & Social Services v. White
[…] We disagree with API’s characterization of this statute. A statute is ambiguous when it “is -12- 7656 susceptible of two or more conflicting but reasonable meanings.” 15 The statutory provisions underlying the dispute over White’s treatment meet this standard.16 The record shows a longstanding dispute between the Chiropractic Board and the Department of Law about the scope of chiropractic practice. From the record we surmise that the disagreement arises from competing interpretations of the interaction between AS 08.20.100 and AS 08.20.900. The Chiropractic Board has interpreted a provision allowing chiropractors to “treat the chiropractic condition of a patient by chiropractic core methodology or by ancillary methodology”17 to mean that chiropractors who receive training in specific techniques beyond chiropractic core methodology may use those techniques as “ancillary methodology” because the statute lists “chiropractic core methodology” and “ancillary methodology” as alternative ways to treat a patient.