Teck American, Inc., et al. v. Valhalla Mining, LLC, et al.
[…] See AS 38.05.265(b) (describing how “a person may cure the failure to record . . . that constituted the abandonment and cure the abandonment” by properly recording a statement of labor and paying required fees, royalties, and penalties “[u]nless another person has located a mining claim or leasehold location that includes all or part of the mining claim or leasehold location abandoned”). 2 3 For clarity we refer to the current and previous holders of Cominco American Inc.’s interest in the Smucker claims as Teck, except where a distinction is necessary. 4 The letter was addressed to Teck American Incorporated although TCAI did not quitclaim its interests to Teck until March 16,