Teck American, Inc., et al. v. Valhalla Mining, LLC, et al.
[…] If someone staked in the interim, the language would not cure the problem.”41 He said that the purpose of the statute was to give the holder of an abandoned claim the opportunity to cure, as long as the cure did not displace a subsequent mining claim.42 A discussion during the Senate Resources Committee illustrates this intent: AS 38.05.265(a) (“Failure to . . . timely record a certificate of location or statement of annual labor, timely pay any required annual rental, or timely pay any required production royalty . . . constitutes abandonment of all rights acquired under the mining claim . . . and the claim . . . is subject to relocation by others, unless the failure constituting the abandonment is cured under (b) of this section.”). 38 39 See former AS 38.05.265 (2000).