Bragg v. Teslow
[…] Dapo v. State, Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs., Off. of Child’s Servs., 509 P.3d 376, 383 (Alaska 2022). Most legal claims are assignable, and Teslow does not dispute that Cox made a valid assignment of the claims. Id. 2 AS 09.45.730, Alaska’s timber trespass statute, provides that “[a] person who without lawful authority cuts down, girdles, or otherwise injures or removes a tree, timber, or a shrub on . . . the land of another person . . . is liable to the owner of that land . . . for treble the amount of damages that may be assessed in a civil action.” -3- 7661 question had existed since 1969 and 1986, respectively, and were covered by a properly recorded easement. Teslow also sought to dismiss the Braggs’ timber trespass claim.