State v. Bourdon
[…] In Valencia, we rejected the contention that AS 33.20.010 should be interpreted so broadly as to cover probationers who were ordered to spend time in residential treatment as a special condition of probation. *1214 But our decision in Valencia casts no doubt on a prisoner's entitlement to good time credit if (in the words of AS 33.20.010) the prisoner "follows the rules of the correctional facility in which the prisoner is confined".

For all of these reasons, Judge Zervos correctly rejected the State's contention that prisoners are not entitled to good time credit unless they are housed at a correctional facility run by the State. Under the pertinent statutes, it does not matter who runs the correctional facility.