State v. Bourdon
[…] Moreover, as revealed by the State's attorney's remarks to Judge Zervos at the oral argument in the superior court, the State's position is internally inconsistent.

The Alaska statute governing good time credit, AS 33.20.010, declares that every defendant convicted of an offense under state law is entitled to a credit against their term of imprisonment equaling one day for every three days that they "follow[] the rules of the correctional facility in which [they are] confined". (Emphasis added)

The term "correctional facility", as well as the shorthand term "facility", are defined in AS 33.30.901(4) as meaning "[any] prison, jail, camp, farm, half-way house, group home, or [any] other placement designated by the commissioner for the custody, care, and discipline of prisoners".