Valencia v. State
[…] For these reasons, we conclude that the Alaska Legislature validly restricted good time credit to prisoners who are serving their sentences in prison. We therefore affirm what we said in Parker and Judson: defendants who are serving their sentences in court-ordered residential treatment programs do not receive good time credit.

Conclusion

The judgment of the superior court is AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] 658 P.2d 141 (Alaska App.1983).

[2] See AS 33.20.010(a) (stating (with three exceptions not pertinent here) that "a prisoner ... sentenced to a term of imprisonment that exceeds three days is entitled to a deduction of one-third of the term of imprisonment[,] rounded off to the nearest day[,] if the prisoner follows the rules of the correctional facility in which the prisoner is confined").

[3] Nygren, 658 P.2d at 146.

[4] 714 P.2d 802 (Alaska App.1986).

[5] Id. at 806.

[6] 45 P.3d 329 (Alaska App.2002).

[7] Id. at 333.

[8] 828 P.2d 1207 (Alaska App.1992).

[9] Id. at 1209.