Valencia v. State
[…] Judson,[6] we addressed this issue again. We noted that defendants who substitute time spent in residential treatment programs for normal jail time "[will] in some cases ... [spend] a longer period [in] custody, because jail inmates get good time credit."[7]

Valencia does not expressly ask us to reconsider our decisions in Parker and Judson. (Indeed, Valencia does not mention these decisions in his brief.) However, we are convinced that the rule stated in Parker and Judson is supported by substantial reasons of policy.

By its terms, Alaska's good time credit statute, AS 33.20.010(a), applies only to prisoners who are serving sentences in correctional facilities. The statute awards good time credit to a prisoner who "follows the rules of the correctional facility in which the prisoner is confined." Moreover, the policy behind the award of good time credit applies uniquely to a prison situation.

As we recognized in Briggs v.