Russell County, Alabama v. City of Phenix City, Alabama
[…] Jones, 338 So. 3d 757 (Ala. 2021); Drummond Co. v. Boswell, 346 So. 2d 955 (Ala. 1977). Regardless, nothing in Jefferson County supports the County parties' argument that a general statute must specifically authorize local legislation in order for local legislation to apply. In addition to the fact that the ATETA contemplated local legislation, we further note that the ATETA specifically provides that local legislation regarding the distribution of the proceeds of gasoline excise taxes continues in force. As discussed above, § 40-17-359(f) and (p)(2)c.1. provide that "[a]ny local laws or general laws of local application now in effect regarding the distribution of the tax levied by Section 4017-325 shall govern the distribution of the amounts allocated or apportioned within every county by this section." 27 SC-2024-0045 For these reasons, the fact that the ATETA was a comprehensive revision of Alabama's gasoline-excise-tax scheme does not mean that it was so comprehensive as to repeal the local law by implication.