Russell County, Alabama v. City of Phenix City, Alabama
[…] [§ 40-17-325(a)(1), Ala Code 1975.] "7. [The ATETA] provides that 55 [percent] of the 'net tax proceeds' are 'allocated and appropriated to be used for highway purposes by the counties and municipalities.' § 4017-359(d), Ala. Code 1975. The 'net tax proceeds' are defined as the 'entire proceeds from the highway gasoline tax, except the proceeds from the supplemental excise tax of five cents ($.05) per gallon and additional six cents ($.06) imposed by subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of Section 40-17-325, less the cost of collection and less any refunds pursuant to the provisions of this article.' [§ 40-17-359(a)(9).] "8. Twenty-five percent of the net tax proceeds are to be allocated equally, with the remainder allocated 'on the basis of the ratio of the population of each county to the total population of the state…' [§ 40-17-359(d).] "9. Ten percent of the amount allocated to each county 'shall be distributed among the municipalities in the county' according to population, and '[t]he remaining portion of the amount so allocated or apportioned to each county shall be distributed to the county with respect to which the allocation or apportionment is made.' [§ 40-17-359(e)(1).] 4 SC-2024-0045 "10. [The ATETA] also provides for distribution of revenues of the 'supplemental net tax proceeds,' which represent a portion of the revenues collected from supplemental taxes levied under Section 6 of the [ATETA], now codified at [§ 40-17-325(a)(1)], as