Annotate this Case
[…] Founders Life Assurance Co. of Florida, 547 So. 2d 870, 871 (Ala. 1989)." Swan v. City of Hueytown, 920 So. 2d 1075, 1077-78 (Ala. 2005). See Ex parte Price, 256 So. 3d 1184, 1186-87 (Ala. 2018). These standards apply in cases involving municipal immunity as well as in cases involving State-agent immunity. See Ex parte City of Muscle Shoals, 257 So. 3d 850, 854-56 (Ala. 2018). 10 SC-2023-0150 Analysis I. Municipal Immunity The only claim pending against the City is Meyers's negligence claim. The City argues that under § 11-47-190, Ala. Code 1975, it is immune from suit on that claim. That section provides: "No city or town shall be liable for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by any person or corporation, unless such injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, or employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his or her duty, or unless the said injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect or carelessness or failure to remedy some defect in the streets, alleys, public ways, or buildings … and whenever the city or town shall be made liable for damages by reason of the unauthorized or wrongful acts or negligence, carelessness, or unskillfulness of any person or corporation, then such person or corporation shall be liable to an action on the same account by the party so injured."