Annotate this Case
[…] Thus, we must next address Lewis's assertion of State-agent immunity to determine whether the trial court should have entered a summary judgment in favor of Lewis on that basis. 24 SC-2023-0150 II. State-Agent Immunity Lewis asserts that she is entitled to State-agent immunity under this Court's statement of the standard in Ex parte Cranman, 792 So. 2d 392 (Ala. 2000) (plurality opinion), as adopted by the Court in Ex parte Butts, 775 So. 2d 173 (Ala. 2000). See also § 36-1-12, Ala. Code 1975. That standard provides: "A State agent shall be immune from civil liability in his or her personal capacity when the conduct made the basis of the claim against the agent is based upon the agent's "(1) formulating plans, policies, or designs; or "(2) exercising his or her judgment in the administration of a department or agency of government, including, but not limited to, examples such as: "(a) making administrative adjudications; "(b) allocating resources; “(c) negotiating contracts; "(d)