Annotate this Case
[…] Specifically, Roberts, relying on Dr. Smitherman's email welcoming him and referencing his "previous" employers, contended that he was actually hired on September 17, 2019, despite the fact that he attended the next available training session beginning on October 7, 2019. DYS disagreed. At the heart of the parties' dispute is the Students First Act of 2011 ("the Act"), § 16-24C-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975. Section 16-24C-4(1), Ala. Code 1975, which is part of the Act, provides how probationary teachers obtain tenure: 4 SC-2023-0627 and SC-2023-0628 "[A] teacher … shall attain tenure upon the completion of three complete, consecutive school years of full-time employment as a teacher with the same employer unless the governing board approves and issues written notice of termination to the teacher on or before the last day of the teacher's third consecutive, complete school year of employment. For purposes of [the Act], a probationary teacher whose employment or reemployment is effective prior to October 1 of the school year and who completes the school year shall be deemed to have served a complete school year." (Emphasis added.)