Annotate this Case
[…] Bd. of Educ., 279 So. 3d at 1140-42. First, it appears undisputed that DYS, its Youth Services Department District, and its Youth Services Department District Education Committee ("the agency defendants") are agencies of the State, and, therefore, the recognized exceptions to § 14 immunity do not apply to them. See Ex parte Alabama Dep't of Youth Servs., 880 So. 2d 393, 399, 404 (Ala. 2003) (in which a plurality of this Court recognized that "DYS is a state agency" and was therefore entitled to "state constitutional sovereign immunity"). See also § 44-1-20, Ala. Code 1975 ("There is hereby created and established a department of the state to be known as the department of youth services. The department shall be composed of the youth services board, the director and such divisions and administrative sections as the board may establish."), and § 44-1-70, Ala. Code 1975 ("The department of youth services as presently constituted by law is hereby designated as a special school district of the state to be known as the 'youth services department district,' hereinafter referred to 14 SC-2023-0627 and SC-2023-0628 as the district.