State of Alabama ex rel. Burkes v. Franklin
[…] We review such questions of law de novo. See Ruttenberg v. Friedman, 97 So. 3d 114, 134 (Ala. 2012) ("Although the ore tenus standard of review is applicable here, because this issue presents a question of law and does not concern a disputed issue of fact, our review is de novo."). Analysis 5 SC-2023-0496 As is the case with numerous other public officials in Alabama, a constable is required to give an official bond before entering into the duties of his or her office. Section 36-23-4, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that "[b]efore entering upon the duties of his office, the constable must give bond as prescribed by law." The purpose of such bond is to serve as " 'collateral security for the faithful performance of [the] official duties [of the office].' " State v. Alabama Power Co., 230 Ala. 515, 516, 162 So. 110, 112 (1935) (quoting Walton v. United States, 22 U.S. 651, 656 (1824)); see also § 11-2-1(b), Ala.