State of Alabama ex rel. Burkes v. Franklin
[…] Based on that certification of vacancy, the governor appointed Franklin to fill the office of constable.1 In issuing that certification of vacancy, Judge Naftel was apparently not aware that § 11-2-6, Ala. Code 1975, provides the time for which a constable is required to file his or her official bond. Section 11-2-6, as amended in 2009, expressly provides that § 36-5-2 does not apply to county officials required to file an official bond. That section states, in pertinent part: "Section 36-5-2 notwithstanding, the bond for a county official shall be filed no later than the date that the official takes 1In Ex parte Harris, 52 Ala. 87, 93 (1875), this Court noted that a commission from the governor filling a duly certified vacancy "is conclusive evidence of the title to office, until it is impeached on quo warranto," and that, in a quo warranto proceeding, "it is only prima facie evidence,