State of Alabama ex rel. Burkes v. Franklin
[…] But if a litigant in a future case raises this issue, I would be willing to revisit our approach. 14 SC-2023-0496 SHAW, Justice (concurring in the result). I respectfully concur in the result. The appellant, Frederick Burkes, Sr., challenges whether he timely filed the bond required for him to assume the office of constable. He argues that under § 36-23-4, Ala. Code 1975, he was required to file the bond only before he entered office. That Code section states: "Before entering upon the duties of his office, the constable must give bond as prescribed by law. "The official bonds of constables shall be $1,000.00, the premiums on said bonds to be paid by the persons making such bonds without expense to the county." Burkes filed the bond before he assumed office; thus, he argues that the bond was timely filed under § 36-23-4. The appellee, James Franklin, argues that there is another Code section that governs when the bond must be filed. Section § 36-5-2, Ala.