State of Alabama ex rel. Burkes v. Franklin
[…] In such case, it is the duty of the officer in whose office such bond is required to be filed at once to certify such failure to the appointing power, and the vacancy must be filled as in other cases." 20 SC-2023-0496 However, as Burkes has correctly pointed out, § 36-5-2 is a statute of general applicability and does not specifically address the office of constable. Instead, a separate statute deals specifically with that office. In relevant part, § 36-23-4, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "Before entering upon the duties of his office, the constable must give bond as prescribed by law." (Emphasis added.) Title 11, Chapter 2, the portion of the Alabama Code of 1975 that provides for bonds of county officers and employees, confirms that § 3623-4 means precisely what it says. In particular, § 11-2-1(a)(2), Ala.