State of Alabama ex rel. Burkes v. Franklin
[…] Instead, a separate statute deals specifically with that office. In relevant part, § 36-23-4, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "Before entering upon the duties of his office, the constable must give bond as prescribed by law." (Emphasis added.) Title 11, Chapter 2, the portion of the Alabama Code of 1975 that provides for bonds of county officers and employees, confirms that § 3623-4 means precisely what it says. In particular, § 11-2-1(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975, includes constables in the definition of "county official or county officer." Section 11-2-6, Ala. Code 1975, then provides, in relevant part: "Section 36-5-2 notwithstanding, the bond for a county official shall be filed no later than the date that the official takes office or, in the case of appointment to an office, within five working days of the date the appointment is made." (Emphasis added.) The main opinion reasons that this Court cannot reverse the circuit court's judgment in this case because Burkes has not cited § 11-2-6 in support of his position in either the circuit court or in this Court.