Perez v. Roman's Restaurant, L.L.C.
[…] B. The Claim Asserted Pursuant to the Dram Shop Act The Dram Shop Act provides, in pertinent part: "Every wife, child, parent, or other person who shall be injured in person, property, or means of support by any intoxicated person or in consequence of the intoxication of any person shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by selling, giving, or otherwise disposing of to another, contrary to the provisions of law, any liquors or beverages, cause the intoxication of such person for all damages actually sustained, as well as exemplary damages." § 6-5-71(a) (emphasis added). The Dram Shop Act creates a right of action in favor of a "wife, child, parent, or other person who shall be injured in person, property, or means of support by any intoxicated person or in consequence of the intoxication of any person." (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff contends that he can maintain an action under the Dram Shop Act because, he says, he falls within the broad "other person" category and that he was injured in "means of support" as a consequence of Edgar's death.