Annotate this Case
[…] The authority cited by the Court of Criminal Appeals on this point deals with " ' " ' "blow[s] given, or apparently about to be given," ' " ' " not "gunshots fired, or apparently about to be fired." Williams v. State, 675 So. 2d 537, 541 (Ala. Crim. App. 1996) (emphasis and citations omitted). In other words, this authority deals with the use of deadly force in response to the use of nondeadly force. Here, Tunstall used deadly force in response to the use of deadly force. Under Alabama law, therefore, Tunstall was presumed to be justified in using deadly physical force in self-defense. See § 13A-3-23(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975 ("A person … is legally presumed to be justified in using deadly physical force in self-defense … court allowed the heat-of-passion-manslaughter instruction, although the Court of Criminal Appeals seems to have affirmed the circuit court's judgment on other grounds. 6 SC-2023-0733 if the person reasonably believes that another person is: (1) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force." (emphasis added)). For the heat-of-passion-manslaughter instruction to be proper under this theory, the circuit court needed sufficient evidence before it to rebut the presumption of self-defense. See Pressley v. State, 770 So. 2d 115, 139 (Ala. Crim.