Fletcher v. Eddins, et al.
[…] In response, Fletcher relies on the narrow provisions of §§ 5-24-11 and -12, Ala. Code 1975, of the Uniform Multiple-Person Accounts Act for the proposition that Edwyna, as R.E.'s surviving spouse, is entitled to the funds in the farm account as a matter of law regardless of whether R.E. intended for those funds to continue to be used for the maintenance and upkeep of the property in Monroeville. We agree with Fletcher. As an initial matter, we note that § 5-24-11(b) provides: "During the lifetime of all parties, an account belongs to the parties in proportion to the net contribution of each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent. As between parties married to each other, in the absence of proof otherwise, the net contribution of each is presumed to be an equal amount." (Emphasis added.) Under § 5-24-11(a), the "net contribution" of a party means "the sum of all deposits to an account made by or for the party, less all payments from the account made to or for the party which have not been paid to or applied to the use of another 31 SC-2022-0533 and SC-2022-0640 party and a proportionate share of any charges deducted from the account, plus a proportionate share of any interest or dividends earned, whether or not included in the current balance." In the present case, it is undisputed that R.E., Edwyna, and Dell were joint tenants with rights of survivorship with respect to the farm account.