Fletcher v. Eddins, et al.
[…] Code 1975, provides that a POD designation on an account is the designation of "[a] beneficiary in an 27 SC-2022-0533 and SC-2022-0640 account payable on request to one party during the party's lifetime and on the party's death to one or more beneficiaries, or to one or more parties during their lifetimes and on death of all of them to one or more beneficiaries." A "party" on such an account is "a person who, by the terms of an account, has a present right, subject to request and the terms of the contract of deposit, to payment from the account other than as a beneficiary or agent." § 5-24-1(9) (emphasis added). A "beneficiary" is "a person named as one to whom sums on deposit in an account are payable on request after death of all parties …." § 5-24-1(3). "A beneficiary in an account having a POD designation has no right to sums on deposit during the lifetime of any party." § 5-24-11(c), Ala. Code 1975 (emphasis added).