Annotate this Case
[…] According to Buffalo Rock, the Soft Drink Act expressly permits its exclusive-territory licenses with PepsiCo and would preempt any Alabama state law to the contrary. Therefore, it contends that its contracts with PepsiCo and the relief it is seeking in the present case are not an "antitrust" violations and are not otherwise "illegal" and that the trial court properly struck that affirmative defense. Section 3501 of the Soft Drink Act states, in relevant part: "Nothing contained in any antitrust law shall render unlawful the inclusion and enforcement in any trademark licensing contract …, pursuant to which the licensee engages in the … sale of a trademarked soft drink product, of provisions granting the licensee the … exclusive right to … sell such product in a defined geographic area or limiting the licensee, directly or indirectly to the … sale of such product only for … resale to consumers … within a defined geographic area …." 15 U.S.C. § 3501 (emphasis added). Buffalo Rock contends that the intent behind this section of the Soft Drink Act was to "'exempt from the antitrust laws agreements which essentially forbid transshipping of soft 43 SC-2022-0881 drinks by resellers.'" Answer at 22-23 (quoting O'Neill v.