Annotate this Case
[…] The handgun was the model for which the magazine located in Carey's jeans pocket was designed, and it contained a similar magazine. Detective Jeremy Burch of the Mobile Police Department interviewed Carey later at police headquarters. Carey admitted to ownership of the jeans and the blue pill found in the pocket, but he denied ownership or knowledge of the magazine found in the same pocket or of the handgun found in the laundry basket. A grand jury indicted Carey for unlawful possession of a firearm in violation of §13A-11-72(a), which provides, in relevant part: "No person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence, misdemeanor offense of domestic violence, violent offense as listed in Section 12-25-32(15), [Ala. Code 1975,] anyone who is subject to a valid protection order for domestic abuse, or anyone of unsound mind shall own a firearm or have one in his or her possession or under his or her control." Testimony at trial showed that the registered occupant of the apartment was not Carey, but Darinicia Sims.