Annotate this Case
[…] Code 1975. 5 As the majority opinion explains, a defendant can be found to be in constructive possession of contraband only when there is substantial evidence connecting him to the contraband. See, e.g., Temple v. State, 366 So. 2d 740, 743 (Ala. Crim. App. 1978) (emphasizing that "[w]hat is required is some evidence that connects the defendant with the contraband that is found"). There is no requirement that the contraband be found on premises that the defendant owns or controls, notwithstanding some imprecise language that can be found in previous 5Section 13A-11-72(a) provides that "[n]o person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence … shall own a firearm or have one in his or her possession or under his or her control." Carey has previous convictions for robbery and assault. 16 SC-2023-0020 caselaw. See, e.g., Crane v. State, 401 So.2d 148, 149 (Ala. Crim. App. 1981); Williams v. State, 340 So. 2d 1144, 1145 (Ala. Crim. App. 1976).