Ex parte Lester Lee Thomas.
[…] Any person afoot." (Emphasis added.) See also Pruitt v. Oliver, 331 So. 3d 99, 111 (Ala. 2021) ("The definition of 'pedestrian' in the applicable Alabama Code section is '[a]ny person afoot.' "). Thomas was "afoot"; he was standing upon the road as opposed to occupying a vehicle. I am not convinced, however, that the "context" of this case requires the legal conclusion that he was a pedestrian.5 Under § 15-5-30, Ala. Code 1975, "any highway patrolman or state trooper may stop any person abroad in a public place whom he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a … public 5Thomas stated in his deposition, when questioned, that he was a pedestrian, but it does not appear that he was conceding the legal point in relation to § 32-1-1.1. 20 SC-2022-0525 offense." This includes stopping a traveling vehicle. Manning v. State, 612 So. 2d 1262, 1264 (Ala. Crim.