Ex parte Lester Lee Thomas.
[…] Thomas contends they did not. In the trial court, Thomas made two arguments as to why the pedestrian statutes did not apply to him. First, he argued that § 32-5A7, Ala. Code 1975, excused his noncompliance with the pedestrian statutes. That section exempts drivers of authorized emergency vehicles who are responding to an emergency or pursuing a suspected law violator from complying with certain traffic laws -- such as those concerning speeding, illegal parking, and obeying traffic signals. Section 32-5A-7 provides: "(a) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm, may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated. "(b) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may: "(1) Park or stand, irrespective of the provisions of [the Alabama Rules of the Road Act]; 12 SC-2022-0525 "(2) Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation; "(3) Exceed