Ex parte Lester Lee Thomas.
[…] See, e.g., § 32-5A-4, Ala. Code 1975 ("No person shall willfully fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any police officer … with authority to direct, control or regulate traffic."); § 32-5A-31(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("The driver of any 31 SC-2022-0525 vehicle shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device … unless otherwise directed by a police officer …."); and § 32-5A-137(a), Ala. Code 1975 (prohibiting stopping, standing, or parking in specified places, "[e]xcept when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer …."). Based on the foregoing, I conclude that Peach has failed to meet her burden of presenting substantial evidence to show that Thomas acted beyond his authority by violating any statute designed to regulate his actions in stopping speeding motorists.