Ex parte Lester Lee Thomas.
[…] Instead, he was, according to Peach, standing in the lane attempting to stop traffic. Peach further contends that Thomas violated § 32-5A-215(d), which provides: "Except as otherwise provided in [the Alabama Rules of the Road Act], any pedestrian upon a roadway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway." This Code section is more troublesome. The ultimate issue, in my view, hinges on whether Thomas was a pedestrian and whether he was required to "yield the right-of-way" to a driver he was stopping because of a criminal violation. 19 SC-2022-0525 Former § 32-1-1.1(41), Ala. Code 1975, the applicable Code section that existed in 2016 (the Code section has since been amended; see note 4 and accompanying text, supra), stated: "The following words and phrases when used in this title shall, for the purpose of this title, have meanings respectively ascribed to them in this section, except when the context otherwise requires: "…. "(41) Pedestrian. Any person afoot." (Emphasis added.) See also Pruitt v. Oliver, 331 So. 3d 99, 111 (Ala. 2021) ("The definition of 'pedestrian' in the applicable Alabama Code section is '[a]ny person afoot.' ").