Ex parte Lester Lee Thomas.
[…] Code 1975. Specifically, Peach contends that Thomas violated §§ 32-5A-212(a), 32-5A-215(b), and 32-5A-215(d), Ala. Code 1975 10 SC-2022-0525 (collectively referred to as "the pedestrian statutes"), when he allegedly walked into the left inside lane of I-65 to stop the second speeder. The relevant portion of § 32-5A-212(a) provides that "[e]very pedestrian crossing a roadway … shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway." (Emphasis added.) Section 32-5A-215(b) provides, in relevant part, that "any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk only on a shoulder …." (Emphasis added.) Finally, § 32-5A-215(d) mandates that "any pedestrian upon a roadway shall yield the right-ofway to all vehicles upon the roadway." (Emphasis added.)