Ex parte Lester Lee Thomas.
[…] As the main opinion correctly notes, because these arguments were not raised until oral argument, we may not consider them at this point. There are good reasons that, normally, entirely new arguments does not mention the pedestrian statutes, and there is also a factual dispute over one of the preconditions for that statute's application. 10Section 32-2-22 provides: "Members of the state highway patrol, when duly appointed, shall have the powers of peace officers in this state and may exercise such powers anywhere within the state." 11Section 32-5-310 provides: "Any peace officer, including state troopers, … shall be authorized, and it is hereby made the duty of each of them to enforce the provisions of this chapter and to make arrests for any violation or violations thereof …." 28 SC-2022-0525 introduced during oral argument should not be considered.