Ex parte Lester Lee Thomas.
[…] Code 1975 -- namely, certain Code sections regulating the conduct of pedestrians. Section 32-5A-212(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles 18 SC-2022-0525 upon the roadway." (Emphasis added.) This Code section appears inapplicable; the facts do not suggest that Thomas was attempting to "cross" the road. Section § 32-5A-215(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "Where a sidewalk is not available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk only on a shoulder, as far as practicable from the edge of the roadway." (Emphasis added.) This Code section appears inapplicable; the facts do not suggest that Thomas was "walking along and upon a highway" in such a manner that he should have used a sidewalk or walked on the shoulder. Instead, he was, according to Peach, standing in the lane attempting to stop traffic. Peach further contends that Thomas violated § 32-5A-215(d), which provides: "Except as otherwise provided in [the Alabama Rules of the Road Act], any pedestrian upon a roadway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway." This Code section is more troublesome. The ultimate issue, in my view, hinges on whether Thomas was a pedestrian and whether he was required to "yield the right-of-way" to a driver he was stopping because of a criminal violation. 19 SC-2022-0525 Former § 32-1-1.1(41), Ala.