Ex parte Lester Lee Thomas.
[…] Ex parte City of Montgomery, 272 So. 3d 155, 168 (Ala. 2018). However, it is argued in this case that a violation of the law shows an act "beyond [one's] authority." Specifically, the plaintiff below, Jennifer Dell Peach, argues that Thomas violated Alabama's Rules of the Road, see § 32-5A-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975 -- namely, certain Code sections regulating the conduct of pedestrians. Section 32-5A-212(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles 18 SC-2022-0525 upon the roadway." (Emphasis added.) This Code section appears inapplicable; the facts do not suggest that Thomas was attempting to "cross" the road. Section § 32-5A-215(b), Ala.