Ex parte Lester Lee Thomas.
[…] Odom v. Helms, 314 So. 3d 220, 229 (Ala. 2020). Peach contends that Thomas acted beyond his authority by allegedly violating the Alabama 30 SC-2022-0525 Rules of the Road Act ("the Act"), § 32-5A-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, specifically those statutes regarding a pedestrian's use of roadways. See § 32-5A-212(a), Ala. Code 1975 (A pedestrian crossing a roadway "shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway."); § 32-5A-215(b), Ala. Code 1975 (A pedestrian "shall walk only on a shoulder" of a roadway.); and § 32-5A-215(d), Ala. Code 1975 (A pedestrian "upon a roadway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway."). However, Peach has offered no authority to indicate that those specific statutes are applicable to the facts presented.