Ex parte Lester Lee Thomas.
[…] Peach contends that Thomas acted beyond his authority in performing the traffic stops at issue, because, she argues, his conduct violated various provisions of the Alabama Rules of the Road Act, § 325A-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975. Specifically, Peach contends that Thomas violated §§ 32-5A-212(a), 32-5A-215(b), and 32-5A-215(d), Ala. Code 1975 10 SC-2022-0525 (collectively referred to as "the pedestrian statutes"), when he allegedly walked into the left inside lane of I-65 to stop the second speeder. The relevant portion of § 32-5A-212(a) provides that "[e]very pedestrian crossing a roadway … shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway." (Emphasis added.) Section 32-5A-215(b) provides, in relevant part, that "any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk only on a shoulder …." (Emphasis added.)