Ex parte Lester Lee Thomas.
[…] I find it difficult to conclude that the context of the pedestrian statutes includes regulating the manner in which law-enforcement officers, on 21 SC-2022-0525 foot, enforce traffic laws or otherwise stop persons committing public offenses, the authority for which is specifically provided by law. The legislature, in specifying that the meaning of the term "pedestrian" may change depending on the context, clearly indicated that its definition of the term is not always applicable; the definition provided by § 32-1-1.1 does not always control. Further, § 32-5A-215(d) provides that pedestrians "shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway." "Right-of-way" was defined in former § 32-1-1.1(54), the applicable Code section that existed in 2016, as follows: "The right of one vehicle or pedestrian to proceed in a lawful manner in preference to another vehicle or pedestrian approaching under such circumstances of direction, speed, and