Ex parte Lester Lee Thomas.
[…] Code 1975. That statute provides that "[n]o person shall willfully fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any police officer … invested by law with authority to direct, control or regulate traffic" (emphasis added), meaning that everyone must yield to the lawenforcement officer. The speeder must yield to the State trooper -- not 7Section 32-5A-212(a) requires that pedestrians "shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway." (Emphasis added.) Likewise, § 32-5A-215(d) requires that "any pedestrian upon a roadway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway." (Emphasis added.) 8I note briefly that the evidence is disputed as to whether, and how far, Trooper Thomas stepped into the left-hand lane.