Ex parte Lester Lee Thomas.
[…] In fact, it appears that the statutes upon which Peach relies relate merely to a pedestrian's duty to use reasonable care for his or her own safety and, thus, bear no relation to a law-enforcement officer's attempting to enforce the traffic laws of the State. I point out that other statutes under the Act include qualifying language regarding police officers, further indicating that the Act, when read as a whole, operates to regulate the actions of pedestrians, and not to constrain the actions of police officers. See, e.g., § 32-5A-4, Ala. Code 1975 ("No person shall willfully fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any police officer … with authority to direct, control or regulate traffic."); § 32-5A-31(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("The driver of any 31 SC-2022-0525 vehicle shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device … unless otherwise directed by a police officer …."); and § 32-5A-137(a), Ala. Code 1975 (prohibiting stopping, standing, or parking in specified places, "[e]xcept when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer ….").