Ex parte Lester Lee Thomas.
[…] As the main opinion points out, one such exception is when a State agent acts beyond his or her authority by violating a statute that imposes a mandatory duty upon the State agent; this is so because such a statute removes the discretion upon which the immunity is based. Odom v. Helms, 314 So. 3d 220, 229 (Ala. 2020). Peach contends that Thomas acted beyond his authority by allegedly violating the Alabama 30 SC-2022-0525 Rules of the Road Act ("the Act"), § 32-5A-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, specifically those statutes regarding a pedestrian's use of roadways. See § 32-5A-212(a), Ala. Code 1975 (A pedestrian crossing a roadway "shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway."); § 32-5A-215(b), Ala. Code 1975 (A pedestrian "shall walk only on a shoulder" of a roadway.); and § 32-5A-215(d), Ala. Code 1975 (A pedestrian "upon a roadway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.").